Welcome to the GSV

Honours and Past Presidents

Printer-Friendly View

Honours

It is possible for Members to be recognised for their respective special contributions to the work and life of the Society by the award of an honour.  As is right and proper, none of these honours is conferred indiscriminately.  There are three classifications:  Certificate of Appreciation, Medal for Meritorious Service and Fellowship.  The Certificate is intended to recognise continued, valuable, voluntary service.  The Medal is intended to recognize consistent, significant or meritorious voluntary work over a reasonably long period in the fulfillment of the Society's purposes.  Fellowship, being the highest award within the power of the Society to bestow, is reserved for those who have rendered distinguished service.  

Although reliance is often placed on Councillors and Staff having close contact with members deserving of recognition to provide nominations, other members are reminded that they are eligible to consider appropriate colleagues for an award.

The following is a list of those who have been honoured as a Fellow.

Our Past Presidents (from 1941) are also listed to honour their leadership.

Fellows

  • 1949 WETTENHALL Dr Roland Ravenscroft
  • 1962 HENDERSON Alexander 
  • 1962 WOLLASTON Henry Newton Spencer 
  • 1962 GRANT Donald William Morrison
  • 1962 GUNSON Dr Walter Niel
  • 1963 BAKEWELL Louise Eileen
  • 1963 DAVIS, Charles Edward Strudwicke
  • 1968 JOWETT Captain Arthur Craven
  • 1968 NAYLOR Evelyn Hilda
  • 1968 ROBERTSON Ida Evelyn
  • 1971 LASCELLES Walter George 
  • 1973 RUNTING Muriel Eleanor
  • 1975 BLAZÉ Benjamin A.
  • 1975 BROWNLEE Allan Lindsay Arnold
  • 1976 BAINES James A.
  • 1977 HOLDEN Keith
  • 1980 WILKIE James Elliott
  • 1980 WILLS Hilda Joan
  • 1980 YOUNG Chrissie Gertrude
  • 1980 VAUGHN Eileen Doris
  • 1981 HOWARD Geoffrey F.G.
  • 1981 LEASK Brian Chalmers
  • 1981 READ William J.H.
  • 1983 DUNN Harry L. 
  • 1983 STEPHEN Major Carlyle
  • 1983 WALL Elizabeth
  • 1984 FLAHAVIN James
  • 1984 STEPHEN Lester Roy
  • 1985 GILLESPIE John D.
  • 1988 COMPTON Brigadier Edward James
  • 1988 LORRAINE Allan George
  • 1988 PEARCE Iris Evelyn
  • 1989 MILLER Anthony C.
  • 1989 REYNOLDS Sylvia Lois
  • 1993 HOOPER Linley Maree
  • 1994 HILL Talbot Roland
  • 1995 SAUNDERS Yvonne
  • 1996 TOBIN June Olive
  • 1997 de SERVILLE Paul Hamilton H.
  • 1997 REYNOLDS Graeme Arthur
  • 1999 MEYER Maureen Patricia
  • 1999 PUGSLEY Eleanor Margaret
  • 1999 ROY Joy
  • 2001 ALLAN Elisabeth Anne
  • 2004 MARKS Elizabeth Ellen
  • 2004 SHARPE Kathleen Elizabeth
  • 2007 BERRY Leslie Anne
  • 2011 MONTGOMERY Vicki
  • 2012 FINCHER Alan
  • 2014 LUCKMAN Clive
  • 2019 JOHNSON Claire
  • 2020 BLACKWOOD John

Honorary Fellows

  • 1964 ALDRINGEN H.S.H. Prince Alfonso Clary  
  • 1964 VALYNSEELE Joseph
  • 1964 HOHENLOHE Prince Franz Josef 
  • 1964 SCHWARZENBERG H.S.H. Prince Charles
  • 1989 ROBINSON Dr Portia.
  • 1970 SWAN Dr Conrad York Herald of Arms

Past Presidents

  • 1941-1949 WETTENHALL Roland R.
  • 1949-1961 WOLLASTON Henry N.S.
  • 1961-1973 BAKEWELL Louise E.
  • 1973-1979 BROWNLEE Allan L.A.
  • 1979-1983 STEPHEN Major Carlyle
  • 1983-1985 COMPTON Brigadier Edward (Ted)
  • 1985-1987 LORRAINE Allan G.
  • 1987-1990 FULLARTON Bruce S.
  • 1990-1997 REYNOLDS Graeme A.
  • 1997-1999 DAVEY Geoffrey
  • 1999-2002 WEATHERILL David W. 
  • 2002-2008 LUCKMAN Clive
  • 2008-2012 ARTHUR Anthony (Tony)
  • 2012-2015 BLACKWOOD John
  • 2015-2018 DOWN David
  • 2018-current REDMAN Jenny

Date last updated: 14 October 2021 @ 18:07