Welcome to the GSV

Henderson books Families Mentioned

Hendersons Books Families Mentioned

Early Pioneer families of Victoria and Riverina: a genealogical and biographical record

Armytage Family of Bagdad, Van Diemen's Land, and Ingleby, Vic.
Austin Family
Baird of Kangatong and Warrong
Baird of Mount Bute
Bakewell Family
Balfour of Melbourne, Vic. And Round Hill, New South Wales
Bayliss of Merton
Bedwell of Bellevue
Beggs of Eurambeen
Best of Concongella, Great Western
Beswicke of Mordialloc
Black of Glenormiston and Noorat
Black of Prospect Hill
Black of Tarwin Meadows
Boadle of Prospect Hill
Bree, Stapylton of Bewsall, Hamilton
Buchanan of Ardblair
Calder of Polkemmet
Cameron of Morgiana
Campbell of Gannawarra
Campbell of Glencoe
Carre Riddell (see Riddell)
Carty of Brisbane Hill
Champion de Crespigny (see de Crespigny)
Clowes of Woodside
Cole of West Cloven Hills
Cooke, Winter, of Murndal
Corney Family
Craig of Eddington
Crespigny (see de Crespigny)
Crooke of The Holey Plain
Crossley Family of Kenilworth and Ararat, Vic. And Riverina
Cumming Family of Stony Point, Terrinallum and Mount Fyans
Curdie of Tandarook
Dawson of Kangatong
de Crespigny, Champion
de Little of Mepunga, Caramut
Dennis of Eeyeuk
Dennis of Tarndwarncoort
Dennys of Geelong
Donald of Woodford
Dowling of Jellalabad
Eagle of Barham, Riverina
Fisken of Lal Lal
Foord of Wahgunyah
Forbes of Burrumbeep
Galletly of Geelong
Gaunt of Melbourne
Godfrey of Boort
Gray of Nareeb Nareeb
Grice of Mount Alexander
Grove of Ulinda
Haley of Caledonia
Hamilton Family of Bringalbert
Hearn of Mount Martha
Hedditch of Cape Bridgewater
Heriot of Carabobala, Riverina
Hopkins of Wormbete
Howitt of Barragunda
Hutton of Cheviot Hills
Jackson of Sandford
Jamieson of Castlemaddie, Boldac Plains and Stony Point
Kennedy of Bridgewater
Kiddle of Ironbark Forest and Pollocks Plains
Kiddle of Tittibong
Kininmonth of Mount Hesse
Laidlaw of Lake Roy, S.A., and Ararat, Vic.
Laidlaw of Mundarra and Newlands
Laidlaw of Springbank, Heidelberg
Laidlaw of Wonwondah and Glencairm
Lascelles of Corrong and Geelong
Lecky of Gin Gin Bean
Lewis of Stoneleigh
Lindsay of Quamby and Union
Little (see de Little)
Lyall of Harewood
Lyall of Mount Elephant
Mackinnon of Kaladbro
Mackinnon of Marida Yallock
Mackinnon of North Goonambil, Riverina
MacLeod of Benyeo
MacLeod of Borhoneyghurk
Macpherson of Ashens and Bungeeltap
McArthur of Meningoort
McCormick of Bournefield Park
McCulloch of Woodlands
McDonald of Careys Ranges
McKellar of Knebsworth and Bochara
McMillan of Caldermeade
Maidment of Barton
Manifold Family of Purrumbete
Mercer of Springwood
Millear of Edgarley
Montgomery of The Heart
Morris of Yanga and Paika
Officer Family
Parker of Quiamong, Riverina
Patterson of St Germains
Patterson of Warrock
Philip Family of Miga Lake
Ramsay of Mooleric and Turkeith
Richardson of Pirron Yalloak and Gorrinn
Ricketson of Barratta
Riddell, Carre, or Cairnhill
Robertson of Upper Keilor and Campaspe River
Robertson of Warrock
Ross of Gledfield
Ross and The Gums
Sage of Eurutta
Scott Family of Mount Boninyong and Warracknabeal
Scott of Delvine
Simson of Roseneath
Skene of Skene, Hamilton
Smith Family of Tallageira, Vic., and Hynam, S.A.
Stapylton-Bree (see Bree)
Stevenson of Mitchells Creek
Stewart of Lyne
Strachan Family of Geelong
Taylor of Overnewton
Todd of Konetta
Twomey of Banemore, Kolor and Langulac
Urquhart of Kinkell and Yangery Park
Waddell of I.Y.U., Westernport
Ware Family
Weir of Riverina
Were of Brighton
Wettenhall of Carrs Plains
White of Cahirblonig
White of Cape Bridgewater
Whitehead of Goodwood
Williamson of De Cameron
Wills of Lexington, La Rose and Mokepilly
Winter Cooke (see Cooke)
Young Family of Horsham, Hamilton and Nhill

Henderson's Australian families: a genealogical and biographical record families

Affleck of Pleasant Banks, Victoria
Alsop of Melbourne, Victoria
Anderson of Borriyallock, Victoria
Anderson of Tower Hill, Victoria
Armstrong of Bush Station, Victoria
Armstrong of The Lakes, Victoria
Armytage of Bagdad, Van Diemen's Land and Victoria
Austin of Barwon Park, Victoria
Barker of Barker's Heifer Station, Victoria
Bryant of Van Diemen's Land and Cairn Curran, Victoria
Butchart of Melbourne, Victoria
Calvert of Irrewarra, Victoria
Calvert of Yan-Yan-Gurt, Victoria
Cay of Loddon Plains, Victoria
Chomley of Melbourne, Victoria
Cotton of Doogalook, Victoria
Currie of Larra, Victoria
Docker of Bontharambo, Victoria
Elder of Mindi and Kuruc-a-ruc, Victoria
Flaxman of Melbourne, Victoria
Fleetwood of Warrnambool, Victoria
Flower of Port Fairy, Victoria
Guthrie of Rich Avon, Victoria
Hamilton of Polkemmet, Victoria
Hay of Boomanoomana, New South Wales
Heron of Melbourne, Victoria
Hope of Darriwell, Victoria
Hope of Lynnburn and Barwonleigh, Victoria
Howard of Melbourne
Hunter of Devil's River, Victoria
Hunter Patterson of Moorabee, Victoria (see Patterson)
Lang of Victoria and Riverina
Langdon of Rosecraddock, Melbourne, Victoria
Learmonth of Ettrick, Victoria
Learmonth, of Prestonholme, Victoria
Le Souëf of Melbourne, Victoria
Lockhart Morton of Morton Plains, Victoria (see Morton of Morton Plains, Victoria)
Madden of Melbourne, Victoria
Molesworth of Edlington, Melbourne, Victoria
Morton of Morto's Plains, Victoria
Murray of Barongarook, Victoria
Murray of Wool Wool, Victoria
McCracken Robert of Melbourne, Victoria
McCracken of Thornbank, Melbourne, Victoria
McEachern of Heathfield and Strathdownie, Victoria
McKellar of Strathkeilar, Victoria
McKellar of Knebsworth, Victoria
Macknight of Dunmore, Victoria
McLaurin of Dunmore, Victoria
McLaurin of New South Wales and Victoria
McLaurin of Cornalla, New South Wales
McLaurin of Frogmore, Melbourne, Victoria
McLaurin of Moroco, New South Wales
McLaurin of Yarra Yarra, New South Wales
McPherson of Melbourne, Victoria
McPherson of Springbank and Nerrin Nerrin, Victoria
MacVean of Victoria and New South Wales
MacVean (Rev.) Allan of Melbourne, Victoria
MacVean, John of Poliah, Victoria and Mooloomoon, New South Wales
MacVean, John Hugh, of Wardy Yallock, Victoria and Howlong, New South Wales
MacVean, Hugh of Strathvean, Victoria
MacVean, (Dr.) Peter
Oliver of Broadmeadows, South Australia
Patterson of Moorabee, Victoria
Patterson of Warrock, Victoria
Pearson of Kilmany Park, Victoria
Philip of Miga Lake, Victoria
Raleigh of Mona Vale, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
Read of Cargerie, Victoria
Read of Springhurst, Victoria
Read of Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land
Reid of Woodbourne, Victoria
Ritchie of Aringa and Bodcarra, Victoria
Ritchie of Blythedale, Victoria
Robertson of Colac, Victoria
Robertson of Mount Mitchell, Victoria
Robertson of Warrock, Victoria
Robertson of Wando Vale, Victoria
Ronald of Nap Nap, New South Wales
Ronald of Nebea, New South Wales
Rutledge of Farnham Park, Victoria
Ryan of Kilfera, Victoria
Shannon of Geelong, Victoria
Simson of Roseneath and Dergholm, Victoria
Skene of Krongart, South Australia
Sloane of Savernake, Mulwala and Moorilla, New South Wales
Stewart of Inverary, Victoria
Stribling of Port Fairy and Euroa, Victoria
Swan of Ardgarten and Nangeela, Victoria
Synnot of Van Diemen's Land and Victoria
Templeton of Seven Creeks, Victoria
Tulloh of Portland Victoria
Willan of Melbourne, Victoria
Willis of Koolomurt, Victoria
Youngman of Melbourne, Victoria
Yullle of Ballarat, Victoria